Tag Archives: #photoetching

At the fifth attempt – I’m happy

Finally, after five attempts, I’ve got a plate with;
enough etch to make a relief print,
a satisfying sky effect
enough detail in the ironwork (not etched away)

3.5 minutes in fresh, warm (hot tap) etching solution seems to be the effective recipe.

Using the edge of a feather to apply the oil has given a controlled application.

Using two-colour combination on the ink roller seems effective too. Now I have a plate that works I can experiment on the inking.

clevedon-series-9904clevedon-series-8768clevedon-series-2363clevedon-series-5119

Latest etching – still learning …

Clevedon Pier – again from a photo – laserprint transferred onto aluminium with acetone then etched in copper sulfate and salt.

Raising the temperature in a water bath made the solution very active – slightly over etched this one – see the halo around the top of the pier.

I will have another go, etching for less time (2 instead of 3 minutes) with the oil resist for the clouds thinned out.

Clevedon Pier
Clevedon Pier aluminium etching

 

Relief printing from etched aluminium

First prints from the aluminium etchings.
Very pleased with these first lifts – on 200gsm, glossy card. [Update! – when dry the ink rubbed off the glossy card – so I needed to spray with fixative]
Some more careful work to follow in the coming days to get the best prints out of the etchings.

Successful etching of the plates

Having successfully transferred the laser prints of my photos onto aluminium plate, the next step is etching in copper sulfate/salt. To improve the etch I put the etching solution in a plastic box and that into a bowl of hot water thus raising the temperature of the etch. In etching this series of plates I found that I could get 2 etches from 500cc of solution before the solution loses its potency.

The “clouds” were added using a vegetable oil as the resist – applied with a feather.

The plates are displayed below.

etched-plate-dalesfalls_jan2019-7994etched-plate-exmoortree_jan2019-7991etched-plate-exmoortree2_jan2019-7993etched-plate-hartland_jan2019-7989etched-plate-wharfdaletree_jan2019-7994etched-plate-whealcoates_jan2019-7990etched-plate-willows_jan2019-7988

 

 

Success every time!

I’ve cracked it! Using acetone to transfer laserprint onto aluminium plate ready for #etching.  Plates on the left in this photo the peeled-off prints on the right. What made the difference to getting success every time?

1. Preparing the plates with 1200 wet and dry emery paper then a bit of a polish with chrome cleaner – wash off the remains of the chrome cleaner with white Spirit and wipe clean. 

2. Pouring the acetone based nail-polish remover (Must contain Isopropyl Alcohol) on the back of the paper rather than onto the plate and pressing the paper onto that.

3. Smoothing and pressing with a bamboo baren and then removing the paper before it has dried and stuck to the plate.imagetransfers-9946